Occupied Tskhinvali: International Organizations Telling Georgian Side of Story
Leader of the so-called ‘Parliament’ of the occupied Tskhinvali region, Murat Dzhioev, has said that the Georgian authorities are “voicing unsubstantiated versions” of the death of Georgian citizen Archil Tatunashvili, who died in their custody on February 23.
"We informed the IPRM participants why Tatunashvili had been detained, and what happened to him later," Dzhioev began. - "However, the Georgian authorities and public organizations, aggravating the situation, are voicing unsubstantiated versions of Tatunashvili's death, appealing to the international community."
Dzhioev said that the international community are almost entirely voicing the Georgian version of events. He added that, despite a so-called South Ossetian medical investigation into the man’s death, they also sent samples to Russia for an “independent” medical examination.
"Since the Georgian side still politicizes this issue, the materials were sent for medical examination to Russia in order for our arguments to be confirmed by an independent expert examination," - Dzhioev explained.