Peace Over War: Protest Against Russian Occupation
On March 4, 2018, a peaceful demonstration was held against Russian occupation. Citizens of Georgia expressed solidarity to the death of soldier Archil Tatunashvili, who was killed whilst in custody of the De facto Republic of South Ossetia, currently occupied by Russia.
The protest’s main goal was to express the position of Georgian citizens as true patriots of their country without any political motive “We want you to follow us, because today it is important to tell the whole world that we will not sit in silence, that we do not approve Russian occupation. We encourage everyone to join this campaign”. The main motto of the demonstration was “Peace is More than War”.
People gathered on Liberty Square and once again condemned Russia’s violating policy. They stood for one minute in silence with their flashlights on, to honor the memory of Archil Tatunashvili. Citizens brought flowers and lit candles. More than 100 private companies and 20 bars closed for two hours to express their solidarity.