Public Defender's Office Doing their Best to Accelerate Transfer of Tatunashvili's Body
The International Committee of the Red Cross has expressed its readiness to participate in the transfer of Archil Tatunashvili's body to Georgia-proper, Diana Japaridze, the Advisor to the Head of the International Committee of the Red Cross International Committee told InterPressNews.
"The International Committee of the Red Cross, which is a neutral, impartial and independent organization, is following this issue closely. We have open dialogue with all relevant agencies, and we are ready to assist in the transfer of Mr. Tatunashvili's body to Georgia," Japaridze said.
According to the Patriarchate of Georgia, the Russian Patriarchate informed the Catholicos Patriarch of All Georgia, Ilia II, that the Patriarch of Russia has offered to become involved in the transfer of Archil Tatunashvili's body to his family, working to achieve it in the shortest possible time.
"The Russian Patriarchate contacted and informed us that they received the letter of the Catholicos-Patriarch of All Georgia and sent it to the Russian Patriarch, who is on an official visit to Bulgaria.
His Holliness Kirill said that he became involved in the matter at the request of His Holiness and Beatitude Ilia II.
"According to the information obtained at this time, the body is under examination and will be brought back to Georgia by the international organization Red Cross," the Georgian Patriarchate said in a statement.