Red Cross Ready To Aid Transfer of Archil Tutunashvili's Body
The International Committee of the Red Cross have expressed their readiness to participate in the transfer of Archil Tutunashvili's body to Georgia-proper; Diana Japaridze, Advisor to the Head of the International Committee of the Red Cross International Committee told InterPressNews.
"The International Committee of the Red Cross, which is a neutral, impartial and independent organization, is closely monitoring this issue. We are engaged in dialogue with all relevant agencies and we are ready to take part in the transfer of Mr. Tatunashvili's body," Japaridze said.
According to the Patriarchate of Georgia, the Russian Patriarchate informed the Catholicos Patriarch of All Georgia, Ilia II, that he has offered to become involved in the transfer of Archil Tatunashvili's body to his family, working to achieve this in the shortest possible time.
"The Russian Patriarchate contacted and informed us that they received the letter of the Catholicos-Patriarch of All Georgia, and sent it to Russian Patriarch Kirill, who is on an official visit to Bulgaria.
His Holiness Kirill said that he became involved with the matter upon the request of His Holiness and Beatitude Ilia II.
"According to the information obtained at this time, the body is under examination and will be brought to Georgia by international organization Red Cross," the Georgian Patriarchate said in a statement.