New Tourist Application for Georgia's Winter Resorts
Recently, The Ministry of Economy and Sustainable Development of Georgia released information about a new application named “Mountain Resorts of Georgia”, which relates to tourists and travellers. The application unites 4 mountain resorts of Georgia - Gudauri, Bakuriani, Goderdzi and Mestia. This unique tourist guide gives its users detailed information about winter activities, pass prices, weather forecasts, webcams, amount of snow, avalanche danger rate, aerial tramway working hours, etc. You can find the best days to ski and save GPS data easily.
All of the maps in this application gives users additional information about skiing roads, as well as their updated conditions. “Mountain Resorts of Georgia” was created by Austrian company INTERMAPS. The company has worked on over 2,200 resorts, which unite 2.9 million skiers. This application will help to promote Georgia’s mountain resorts and help increase the number of visitors.