Parliament Speaker: Georgia, Moldova & Ukraine Have Similar Challenges,
Georgian Parliament Speaker Irakli Kobakhidze said Georgia, Moldova and Ukraine have similar aspirations and face similar challenges, including increasing regional instability and external attacks against their sovereignty and territorial integrity.
Kobakhidze made the statement while delivering a speech at the international conference 'Georgia, Moldova and Ukraine: Eastern Partnership and Current Security Challenges,'  held in the capital of Moldova, Chisinau, on Friday.
The Speaker expressed hope that Georgia, Moldova and Ukraine will address the challenges and achieve their common goals.
“We are determined to remain independent in choosing our future, preserving our national borders and joining the European family of nations. Our common statement expresses the will and opinion not only of our national Parliaments but also of our peoples,” Kobakhidze said.
He also added that Georgia is stronger and more stable today than ever and is equipped to address both domestic and external challenges.
“Therefore, we need to strengthen our ties with our foreign allies and partners, first of all with the European Union and the United States,” he added.
“By standing together with our closest friends and partners, such as Moldova and Ukraine, we can accomplish our national interests and, ultimately, achieve enduring, democratic regional peace and stability,” Kobakhidze said.
At the conference, the Speakers of the Georgian, Moldavian and Ukrainian parliaments made the joint statement that EU integration is the most effective mechanism for security, welfare and long-term and stable democratic development. They condemned the deterioration of the security and humanitarian situation in the region and the facts of systematic violation of human rights.
The Speakers called on the executive authorities of the countries to elaborate a joint plan for the enhancement of cooperation in defense and security, and called on international partners to continue supporting the three countries.
Following the conference, Irakli Kobakhidze met with the Prime Minister of Moldova, Pavel Filip.
Bilateral relations and common goals, as well as cooperation in the economic, education and culture spheres, were the key issues of the meeting.