PM’s Statement about Georgian Man Deceased in Breakaway Tskhinvali
Georgian Prime Minister, Giorgi Kvirikashvili has released another statement regarding Archil Tatunashvili, a Georgian man who was kidnapped by the occupant forces on February 22 and who later died in custody in breakaway South Ossetia (Tskhinvali).
“Throughout its history, our country has been through many trials and tribulations. A few days ago, we came face to face with yet another tragedy-we are unable to duly mourn Archil Tatunashvili together with his family. Levan Kutashvili and Ioseb Pavliashvili, who were detained along with him, remain unable to return to their families.
Needless to say, our people are rightfully appalled by this tragic event. The Government of Georgia is sparing no effort to have the body handed to the family as soon as possible. All our friends, the international community, are standing by our side in this process, and the role of the Patriarch and our Church is immensely important.
Time has come when, despite our rightful emotions, we must gather our strength not to let this calamity drag us back into the vicious circle we had roamed through since the 1990s due to different causes, be it courage of particular individuals or the fatal mistakes and treachery of others, and many other reasons.
Time has come to be strong, to mourn duly and lay to rest a valiant man, and then summon the strength to continue the irreversible process of building our country, one step at a time, along with the process of reconciliation with the Ossetians and the Abkhazians with even greater resolve and determination, however difficult it may sound today.
I am convinced that there are people on the other side of the barbed wires too, who do care about our centuries-old history of coexistence.
I also believe that there are rational forces among all sides who have faith in peace and cooperation.
We have a most difficult road ahead which we must cover together, but we will fail if we let our emotions, however rightful, or aggression once again delay indefinitely or for a long time the process of unification.
I am convinced that we will prove wise enough to continue building the country's future, fulfilling the responsibility we have to our future generations.
Based on the information received in the last few days and hours, it is reasonable to state that our efforts will bear fruit and we will be able to lay to rest our compatriot in the nearest future,” the statement reads.
De facto Tskhinvali so far refuses to hand over the body of Tatunashvili to official Tbilisi, saying that they are waiting experts from Russia to carry out further tests.
As for the other two man, Levan Kutashvili and Ioseb Pavliashvili, who were detained with Tatunashvili, they were freed from the detention but are unable to leave the occupied territory because they were deprived of their documents.