New Enterprise Opens in Tbilisi’s Ponichala District
With the support of the state-led program Produce in Georgia, a new enterprise called 'Polymer 1' was opened in Tbilisi’s Ponichala district on Wednesday.
The company produces high quality polyethylene pipes. As Georgia’s Ministry of Economy reports, more than 6.5 million GEL was invested in the enterprise.
Dimitry Kumsishvili, Georgia’s Vice-Premier and Minister of Economy, took part in the opening ceremony of the new enterprise.
“It is important that the company took advantage of both financial and infrastructural support. We handed over 3000 m2 of state property to the company to build a modern technological factory,” the Minister stated.
Kumsishvili underlined that the enterprise is a good example of how successfully the program Produce in Georgia works in the country.
The enterprise has its own laboratory where products are tested, aiming to guarantee consumers get only high-quality products from 'Polymer 1.'
Kumsishvili noted that, at present, there are 90 people employed in the enterprise, a number which is to be increased.
“Our high-quality pipes will replace imported production,” he said. “The company is also selling its products in Azerbaijan and I hope that soon the company will be able to start exporting to other states as well.”
With the support of the program Produce in Georgia, the company was able to purchase the new laboratory and equipment for the production of coarse pipes, and to build a new factory and increase the variety of its production.
In addition to giving state territory to the company, Produce in Georgia will be co-financing of the interest on the loan for the first two years.