Georgia’s Margvelashvili Pardons 116 Prisoners
President of Georgia Giorgi Margvelashvili has granted amnesty to 116 inmates.
The Head of the pardoning commission, Zviad Koridze, said that only 73 of these will actually be released from prison at this point, while the other 43 will likely have their sentences reduced.
“Among the pardoned prisoners are 4 women,” Koridze said, adding the President believes that the inmates should be given the opportunity to start new lives.
The decision was made during the Pardoning Commission’s February session, held between February 19-26. A total of 858 cases were discussed.
The President’s pardoning commission is composed of ten people. Members are mostly lawyers from the civil sector and public figures, alongside the Public Defender and the Georgian Patriarchate.
The commission discusses all cases sent before it by inmates or their families, and makes the initial decision as to which prisoners are deemed to deserve pardonding. That list is then sent to the President for approval.