BBC writes about Boy from Khashuri Who Escaped to See Tbilisi Zoo
The BBC has dedicated an article to a 10 year-old Georgian boy from the Central Georgian town of Khashuri, who last week ran away from home to visit Tbilisi Zoo.
“A zoo in the Georgian capital Tbilisi has given a lucky 10-year-old boy a free year-long pass, after he sneaked out of his house and travelled some 130km (80 miles) on a train on his own to see the animals,” BBC reports.
The article reads that the Tbilisi Zoological Park decided, however, to honor his "special love of animals".
“Dato was given a personal tour of the zoo by its Director Zura Gurielidze, and got to feed the lemurs, elephants, camels and alpacas,” BBC reports.
Davit Nozadze left his hometown Khashuri, Shida Kartli Region, on February 22 to visit Tbilisi Zoo.
The boy had never seen Tbilisi Zoo, and in order to make his dream come true, he escaped from home and arrived in the capital by train.
Unfortunately, Davit lost his way and could not find the zoo. While he was walking along Aghmashenebeli Avenue, patrol police officers noticed him and asked several questions. After learning that the boy ran away from home, the police found and contacted Davit’s parents.
The boy’s father immediately came to Tbilisi and took his son home.
The following day, the boy was hosted by the Zoo, where he was granted one-year free entry.
"Patrol officers promised Dato that he would be taken to the zoo and as such, today he was brought to us," said Khatia Basilashvili, Assistant to the zoo Director.