Fire in Didube Shopping Center Leaves 3000 m2 Burnt
More than 3000 square meters of ‘City Heart’ shopping center burnt down last night due to an extensive fire on Tevdore Mghvdeli Street, Didube District, Tbilisi.
Around 26 fire engines and more than 150 fire-fighters were working at the site all night on Monday to put out the fire which started on the third floor of the shopping center, belonging to LTD Tergi.
Tbilisi Mayor, Kakha Kaladze, arrived at the scene to monitor the fire-fighting works and meet with the affected traders, whose shops burnt down in the fire.
According to Kaladze, the fire-fighters worked very effectively and prevented the fire from spreading to the nearby shops and market.
The Mayor added that no one was injured in the fire, with final results about the total loss and fire cause to be made public after the investigation is over.
Giorgi Mghebrishvili, Head of Emergency Situations Management Center, was monitoring the liquidation works at the shopping center throughout the night. He said the Ministry of Internal Affairs has launched an investigation, which will reveal what caused the fire.
“As I was told, surveillance cameras were installed in the area, and it will help the investigation to determine the cause of the fire,” he added.
At present, several fire-fighting squads and patrol police remain at the spot to totally eliminate all the pockets of fire.
Last week, a warehouse of mattresses also caught fire in the Didube District, leaving the whole building burnt.