Georgia Invited to Participate in ADAMI Media Prize
Media professionals, journalists, broadcasters, filmmakers and producers from Georgia and the EU's five other Eastern Partnership countries (Armenia, Azerbaijan, Belarus, the Republic of Moldova and Ukraine) have been invited to participate in the ADAMI Media Prize for Cultural Diversity in Eastern Europe.
The prize will reward outstanding TV, film and online programmes that focus on migration and integration, and ethnic, religious and cultural diversity. The ADAMI Media Prize will be awarded in six different categories, with the prize itself being €2000 in cash. Furthermore, all participants with journalistic experience in Russian, French, or German will have the opportunity to apply for an ADAMI fellowship at media outlets across France and Germany.
The winners will be announced in November 2018 at a gala award ceremony in Moldova, which is set to be broadcasted internationally.
The ADAMI Media Prize was created in 2015 to encourage filmmakers, journalists and audio-visual media professionals in the EU’s Eastern Partner countries to promote topics of migration, tolerance and cultural diversity. In addition to the prize, ADAMI organises several events for networking and fosters exchange amongst media professionals in Eastern Europe and the EU.
Information on eligibility criteria and applications can be found deadline for applications can be found here.