8th International Education Fair Takes Place in Expo Georgia Tbilisi
On February 23-24, 2018, the exhibition center Expo Georgia in Tbilisi hosted the 8th International Education Fair.
Up to 100 vocational schools, professional colleges and universities from the following 15 countries: Georgia, Lithuania, Latvia, Estonia, Poland, Germany, Romania, Turkey, Ukraine, England, USA, Romania, Russia, Czech Republic and Spain took part in the exhibition.
Representatives of each university introduced their Bachelor, vocational, Master and PhD programs to the attendees, their parents, undergraduate and post-graduate students.
Furthermore, visitors were able to meet with teachers and lecturers of high schools, colleges or universities and receive answers to any questions from them.
All interested parties were given special brochures and information papers in order to assess and compare educational programs, find out more about content, sourcing or opportunities, exchange programs and scholarships.
All those visiting the exhibition were also informed about the many different online or short educational programs, summer schools, international courses for preparation for examinations, as well as language-learning courses. Guests were informed about the services students can be provided with, as well as future employment.