Georgian, Danish Foreign Ministers Meet in Tbilisi
Georgia’s Vice-Premier and Foreign Minister, Mikheil Janelidze hosted his Danish college, Anders Samuelsen in Tbilisi on February 22.
The key issues, discussed by the officials, were joint priority issues and future prospects of further cooperation, Georgia’s European and Euro-Atlantic integration process, reforms implemented in the country, situation in the occupied territories, ongoing processes in the region and in the world.
Janelidze positively evaluated the close partnership between Georgia and Denmark in political, trade, economic, defense, humanitarian and other fields.
He noted that it is important to maximally use the potential of economic cooperation in the future, which implies attracting more Danish investments in the country.
Anders Samuelsen reiterated Denmark’s support to towards Georgia's European and Euro-Atlantic integration, sovereignty and territorial integrity.
The Danish Minister positively assessed the reforms carried out by the Government of Georgia as well as the active efforts of the peaceful settlement of the conflict with Georgia’s breakaway regions.
After the face-to-face meeting, the two ministers held a joint press-conference, where Anders Samuelsen officially presented the new Denmark Neighborhood Program (DANEP) strategy for 2017-2021, which provides solid financial support to Georgia.
Janelidze thanked his college for support and explained that the assistance will develop Georgia’s democratic institutes and economy.
“This is the 27 million euro assistance that will be allocated for the mentioned directions and concrete projects, which will be implemented through relevant organizations and institutions,” he added.