Korean Peace Marathoner on his Experience in Georgia
Dr. Song InYeup, Professor of the Korean National University, Friendship Ambassador of KoreaVolunteer Organization International (KVO International), Chief Representative of Korea International Cooperation Agency (KOICA) recently visited Georgia together with Korean peace marathoner and writer Mr. Kang MyongKu, as a part of the Run-Eurasia-16,000km-Peace Marathon. The marathon is on from September 1, 2017- October 31, 2018. Georgia was the 9th country on their list of 18 countries to run through and they arrived in January, alongside Mr. Park HoJin, Mr. Kang MyongKu’s manager. The 14-month running marathon encompasses The Netherlands, Germany, Czech Republic, Austria, Hungary, Serbia, Bulgaria, Turkey, Georgia, Azerbaijan, Iran, Turkmenistan, Uzbekistan, Kirgizstan, China, North Korea and eventually to South Korea (Seoul).
The Run-Eurasia-16,000km-Peace Marathon participants say it is “the first and most difficult adventure in the long history of Mankind and serves as a chance to spread the atmosphere of Korean peaceful unification for world peace by removing the bad vestige of World War II.”
“We run not just for a Guinness Record, or for sportsmanship, but for world peace and the peaceful unification of Korea,” Dr. Song InYeup told GEORGIA TODAY. “We want to spread peace along our route through Eurasia and we are sure our story will inspire young people to adventure and encourage them to consider world citizenship. Georgia, is so peaceful, pretty and grand, lying between the Black Sea and Caucasus Mountains. Its people we met running along the road are so kind and generous,” he added.
“For me, Georgia is mystic, because it is connected with Greek mythology, especially Prometeus who gave fire to humans for the first time and was punished by Zeus, chained to the summit of Mr. Kazbegi,” said Mr. Kang. “I enjoyed running all through Georgia.”
They continued the Peace Marathon in Azerbaijan, aiming to run 45 kilometers every day, then on to Iran, Turkmenistan, Uzbekistan, Kirkzstan, China, North Korea and ending the marathon in Seoul on October 31.
Dr. Song InYeup told us it was his first time in Georgia and he found himself so touched and impressed by the country, he came up with a poem dedicated to it.
“I was so greatly touched and impressed with the Georgian people’s kindness, the beauty of the land and quality of the wine, that I wrote a poem “Mystic Land, Georgia,” he said. “I hope your people like it and remember it as a poem of one Korean man who ran all through Georgia and fell in love with it!”