Turkish Company to Build Wind Power Plant in Central Georgia
The largest Turkish energy company Çalık Enerji will build a wind power plant with a capacity of 50MW in the Central Georgia (Shida Kartli) region by investing $75 million.
The information was released by Georgia’s Vice-Premier and the Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development, Dimitry Kumsishvili on Tuesday.
Kumsishvili, who is on a working visit in Ankara, Turkey, announced the news after the meeting with the Ahmet Çalik, Founder and Chair of Çalık Enerji.
“This is a very important investment, and at the same time, this will result in another new source of renewable energy in the electric power system of our country,” the Minister of Economy stated.
Ahmet Çalik stated that the investment implemented by Çalık Enerji will contribute to the deepening cooperation between the two countries in the fields of energy and economics.
"At this stage, the first investment will be implemented in wind energy, and a 50 MW wind power plant will be built. We believe in Georgia and its future. We believe in Georgia,” - Ahmet Çalik stated.
Prospects of cooperation in the solar energy sector in Georgia were also discussed during the meeting.
As reported, Çalık Enerji will implement the wind power plant project in cooperation with Energy Development Fund of Georgia.