Head of Disease Control Center Says Georgia Has No Chickenpox Vaccine
The Head of Georgia’s National Center for Disease Control (NCDC), Amiran Gamkrelidze, stated that Georgian clinics do not currently have a Chickenpox (Varicella) vaccine.
Gamkrelidze offered his condolences to the family of a child who died yesterday due to the complicated form of Chickenpox.
He explained that in 95-98% of cases, Chickenpox is not dangerous, adding that the Varicella vaccination is not included in the other 12 compulsory vaccinations in Georgia, because it is very rarely severe and can cause complications in adults rather than in children.
According to Gamkrelidze, there usually are from 7,000 to 9,000 chickenpox cases in Georgia each year.
“Each country decides itself whether to include the Varicella vaccination into the list of compulsory vaccinations. The World Health Organization does not provide a recommendation for including Chickenpox in the list of compulsory vaccinations,” he added.
As for the Measles epidemic, the Head of the Disease Control Center says that at present, there have observed around 312 cases of Measles oberved in the country.
Under the February 1 order of the Minister of Health, Davit Sergeenko, regarding the measles epidemic, all children are required to get vaccinated.
World Health Organization says Europe saw a 400% increase in measles cases in 2017 compared with the previous year.
BBC reports cases increased four-fold, with more than 20,000 people affected and 35 deaths.
Fifteen European countries, including the UK, had large outbreaks. Measles cases were highest in Romania, Italy and Ukraine.