Tbilisi Court Releases Detained Turkish College Manager on Bail
Tbilisi City Court has released Turkish Demirel College Manager Mustafa Emre Cabuk, who was in pre-extradition detention, in exchange for 1000 GEL bail.
The prosecution side was asking 10.000 GEL bail, however, the court did not uphold the request and released Cabuk on February 19.
However, the release of the Turkish citizen does not mean his case is over, as the court has yet to discuss his extradition.
Mustafa Emre Cabuk was arrested in Georgia on May 24 on charges of having links to the organization FETO, registered in the United States, and being associated with Fethullah Gulen, who is accused of orchestrating a military coup attempt in Turkey on 15 July, 2016.
Georgia’s Ministry of Refugees turned down the request of granting the Turkish citizen and his family refugee status, which was followed by a protest from the non-governmental sector and opposition parties.