Sanctions for Illegal Tree Cutting to Be Tightened in Georgia
Georgia’s Ministry of Environment Protection and Agriculture reports the government is going to tighten sanctions for illegal tree cutting.
The relevant legislative amendments have already been submitted in the Parliament of Georgia.
According to the changes, the persons, who illegally cut trees and have already faced administrative measures, will face criminal accountability for repeated violations.
Cutting of trees included in the Red List without the permission will be subject to the criminal liability as well. The administrative fines will be significantly increased for damaging or cutting trees or shrubs included in the forest fund and protected areas.
Tightened sanctions will apply to poachers as well. People, charged with administrative fines for poaching, will be deprived of the right to carry a hunting weapon for a certain period of time, in case of repeated violations.
The Minister of Environment Protection and Agriculture, Levan Davitashvili, stated that the state is actively fighting against illegal tree cutting and actions that harm nature and environment.
“Stricter sanctions will make environment protection measures more effective," he added.