Human Rights Dept. Head Appointed by Interior Minister
Londa Toloraia was appointed Director of the newly established Human Rights Department yesterday by Interior Minister Giorgi Gakharia.
Toloraia was in charge of coordinating the juvenile justice department at the Prosecutor’s Office since 2010, in addition to various other positions at the Office throughout nine years of service.
The Deputy Head of the Department will be Maka Peradze, who has worked at Interior Ministry in various capacities since 2006.
According to its statute, the purpose of the Department is to ensure “timely response to domestic crimes, violence against women, discrimination, trafficking, crimes by/against minors, as well as the efficiency of respective case investigations.” The Human Rights Department was established on January 11, 2018. Gakharia had announced the creation of the unit on December 20 2017, stressing  that human rights would be one of the priorities for the Interior.