Geostat Interactive Maps: Tbilisi is the Most Populated Area in Georgia
The National Statistics Office of Georgia (Geostat) has prepared a number of interactive maps according to the 2014 General Population Census results, through the Geographic Information Systems, according to which the most populated area in Georgia is the capital - Tbilisi.
According to the interactive maps, the population density in the capital is 2198.8 people per square kilometer, which is the highest indicator in the country.
After the capital, the Adjara region is the most densely populated area with 115.2 people per square kilometer, followed by Imereti - 83.2 people per, and Shida Kartli Region - 76.8 people per sq. km.
Less densely populated regions of Georgia are: Samtskhe-Javakheti - 25.0 people km2, followed by Mtskheta-Mtianeti - 16.9, Racha-Lechkhumi and Kvemo Svaneti - 7.0 people per km2.
The most densely populated area within the capital, is Didube district, where the population density is 8,523.1 people per km2. Didube is followed by Isani - 7,360.2 people, and Chugureti district - 4,547.4 people per km2. The least densely populated areas in Tbilisi are: Samgori district, where the population density on one square kilomenter is 1,386.5 people, Krtsanisi district - 1,269.5 people and Mtatsminda region - 654.2.
The interactive thematic maps were prepared on the level of regional and self-governing units and for different types of settlement.
The maps cover information about geographical distribution, density, age, gender, ethnicity, knowledge of the Georgian language, religion, level of education, economic activity, households and living conditions.
According to Geostat, the interactive maps were processed in line with Eurostat recommendations. Furthermore, 1 km2 geographic grid was used for distribution of the number of population. The above-mentioned approach is used by the statistical institutes of the EU member states and provides exhaustive visualization of census results that is especially important in terms of spatial analysis.
Geostat implemented Geographic Information Systems during the 2014 General Population Census field work. It improves data accuracy and quality, saves resources, and simplifies data collection and monitoring of field work.