‘Welcome to Georgia- The Musical’ Premieres for Valentine’s
The Welcome to Georgia Musical is to premiere at the Vaso Abashidze Music and Drama Theater in Tbilisi next week. The show, especially created for foreign visitors traveling to Georgia, reveals to them in a lively, heart-warming and informative way, the country in which they are staying.
The musical is a theatrical romantic comedy that tells of a Georgian boy who takes his French girlfriend to visit his friends and family in the Kakheti region of Georgia. During the 90-minute show, there are more than 10 musical, dancing and singing performances by 18 different actors. Most of the dialogue is in the English language, and any Georgian scenes have English subtitles provided.
The Welcome to Georgia Musical project is set to become a main feature of the must-see cultural program for foreign visitors, introducing Georgian national dance performed in national costumes, Georgian polyphonic songs, and popular Georgian folk songs combined with lively, humorous dialogue. The audience will be introduced to interesting facts about Georgian history, its culture, traditions, everyday life, wine and Georgian supras; welcomed just as if they were a part of the feast.
GEORGIA TODAY spoke to lead actor Lasha Ramishvili, who plays the booming, full-of-personality Toastmaster, Dimitri. “I’m happy that we have an opportunity to present our country to guests through this amazing and truly top-quality project! It’s a joy to play this part and it makes me even more proud to be Georgian! To all guests, I say: Welcome to my country!”
Director and Choreographer Archil Sologashvili, for whom this is a debut as Director, told us that he was “addicted” to the show from first conception. “I didn’t have to do much to make the story Natia [Amiridze, Creator and Producer] wrote come to life- it flew from the pages! The story captures everything: culture, traditions, nuances of language…and it offers visitors the chance to get a true taste of Georgia by means of a theatrical performance.”
There are to be three closed premieres in February, and from March to June 2018, the show will run from one to two times a week, with the next season to open in September 2018.
The tickets for the Welcome to Georgia Musical are on sale now at tkt.ge, with prices ranging from GEL 60 to 80. Don't miss out!
The Creators and Producers of the project are Natia Amiridze and Mikheil Maisuradze. Director and Choreographer: Archil Sologashvili, Composer: Rusudan Morchiladze, Author of Song Lyrics: Irina Sanikidze, Costume Designer: Anano Mosidze, Scenography by Giorgi Ustiashvili, and Screenplay by Irakli Kakabadze, Rati Tserodze, Natia Amiridze, and Guranda Iashvili.
Premiere: February 12, 13, 14
Next performance dates: