IMF Delegation Meets with Dimitry Kumsishvili
Dimitry Kumsishvili, First Vice Premier, Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development of Georgia, met with the International Monetary Fund’s mission representatives, led by Mercedes Vera – Martin, Deputy Devison Chief, (IMF), Francois Painchaud, IMF’s Resident Representative in Georgia, and Deputy Ministers of Economy, Ekaterine Mikabadze and Genadi Arveladze.
As the Ministry of Economy and Sustainable Development of Georgia reports, the parties discussed the implementation process of the IMF’s program in Georgia, and the micro-economic tendencies in the country. The structural reforms to be realized within the IMF’s program in Georgia, based on the Government’s four stage reform action plan were also discussed during the meeting. IMF mission representatives noted that the current economic state in Georgia is better than the prognosis made during the IMF representatives’ last mission.
“Georgia’s economy is developing faster than we expected. We will be providing updated information on Georgia’s economy and the economic growth rate to our head office,” Mercedes Vera – Martin, Deputy Devison Chief, (IMF), said.
“We had a very productive discussion on structural reforms at the Ministry of Economy, we’re very happy that the structural changes will serve to the inclusive growth of economy in Georgia, that will have an impact on the level of living of each citizen” Mercedes Vera – Martin said after the meeting.
During their visit to Tbilisi, IMF mission will meet with the Georgian Government and private sphere representatives.