Mini Cable Car Routes to be Installed in Remote Villages of Georgia
Prime Minister of Georgia Giorgi Kvirikashvili announced earlier today that mini cable car routes will be built, with a pilot project to be launched in Svaneti’s Ushguli, Ushkhvanari, Mazeri and Etseri, upper Svaneti and Lentekhi districts. As the PM noted, the mini cable car routes that are already installed in Kvemo Svaneti quickly gained popularity. At the Governmental meeting held today, the PM said that the new project will further continue in other mountainous villages of Georgia.
He also pointed out that there will be hiking trails completed in the summer, with tourist infrastructure along the trails.
“This will bring employment opportunities for the locals, and make use of investment possibilities local companies have, and of course, the Government will assist in developing those directions,” Giorgi Kvirikashvili stated.
Installing of the mini cable car roads, according to the Prime Minister, costs around 25,000 EUR, and are to be produced by one of the German companies. The length of the mini cable car roads is approximately 200-300 metres.