EU Considers Accrediting Georgian Businesses
As agreed between Georgian Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili and European Commissioner for Trade Cecilia Malmström during yesterday's meeting at the European Commission, Brussels, the European Union is considering the possibility of accrediting Georgian businesses, and relevant procedures will start soon.
Meeting the EU accreditation standards will enable businesses to land their products in the EU market.
During the meeting, the Prime Minister and the European Commissioner also discussed Georgia-EU trade and economic relations, and the utilization of the opportunities offered under the DCFTA, and emphasized the progress in this direction.
Special attention was paid to the growing Georgia-EU trade dynamics, with Georgia’s export to the EU states in 2017 up 13% to make up a total of 647 million USD.
The positive investment trend was also emphasized, as reflected in a 6% growth of European investments to reach about 445 million USD in 2017.
The parties are hopeful that the positive dynamics in Georgia-EU trade and economic relations will continue, and that the successful implementation of the DCFTA will offer Georgian businesses even greater opportunities.
The meeting was attended by Georgia’s First Vice Prime Minister and Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development Dimitri Kumsishvili and Deputy Minister Genadi Arveladze.