Discount Week to Start in Adjara
The Georgian National Tourism Administration (GNTA), in partnership with the Tourism Department of Adjara Region, is organizing a Discount Week to be held from February 24 to March 11, in Adjara, giving tourists and visitors to the region a chance to take advantage of discount offers in hotels, restaurants, shopping areas and other tourist hot-spots.
With the aim of promoting the tourism potential of Adjara region during the off-season period, the Discount Week project is expected to assist private businesses in attracting visitors and potential customers.
Hotels with 39+ room capacity may offer a 30-40% or higher discount on both local and international booking sites. Such hotels then become eligible to participate in the Discount Week project in Adjara, together with restaurants that will offer tourists at least 15% discount, shops that will offer at least 20% discount, and other tourist spaces offering a minimum 10% discount.
Discount Week, initiated by the GNTA, was held in the Adjara and Kakheti regions for the first time in 2017 and saw the eager participation of some of the most popular hotels in both destinations.