Prime Minister Participates in Georgia-EU Association Council Meeting
Georgian Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili, together with a governmental delegation, participated in the February 5 meeting of the Georgia-EU Association Council in Brussels.
The 4th Meeting of the Council saw attendees discussing progress in the implementation of the EU-Georgia Association Agreement and the Deep and Comprehensive Free Trade Area Agreement. The discussions also involved the updated Georgia-EU Association Agenda covering priorities until 2020.
After the plenary meeting, Georgian Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili and High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy Federica Mogherini held a joint press conference.
During the working visit to Brussels, the Head of the Georgian Government is scheduled to meet with European Commissioner for Trade Cecilia Malmström, and the Cabinet members will also hold bilateral meetings.
The Georgian delegation, led by the Prime Minister, consists of First Vice Prime Minister and Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development, Dimitry Kumsishvili; Vice Prime Minister and Foreign Minister, Mikheil Janelidze; Defense Minister, Levan Izoria; Minister of Environment Protection and Agriculture, Levan Davitashvili; Minister of Regional Development and Infrastructure, Zurab Alavidze; and State Minister for Reconciliation and Civic Equality Ketevan Tsikhelashvili. Check out the latest updates on