UK’s Independent: Why You Should Visit Georgia’s Most Remote Village
“Georgia’s on everyone’s minds, at the moment”
Following on from the vast amount of press Georgia is receiving at the moment, UK based The Independent has published an article entitled “Inside Ushguli, the most Remote Village in Georgia”.
The article, written by Nick Redmayne, concentrates on Georgia’s remote Svaneti region, saying that the once almost inaccessible region of Georgia now has a very different reality, with tourists flocking in their thousands to experience real Svaneti life.
“Tough and taciturn, speaking an archaic Georgian dialect and practising a version of Orthodox Christianity owing much to earlier beliefs, Svan cultural identity is distinct. Isolated by an annual six-month winter, until the early 2000s, Svaneti remained a lawless place; blood feuds and banditry were widespread”, the article reads, offering a brief history of the region.
Yet, the author then goes onto to say how things have changed in the far mountainous north of the country, and is now very tourist-friendly, despite the many hours it may take by road to get there. “Once the country’s most dangerous road, the route to regional capital Mestia has now been upgraded. It’s still a journey approaching five hours from Kutaisi, but with the new flights [from London], it’s at least possible to visit”
“In Zhibiani, one of the larger villages, ancient Svan defensive towers overlook the winding lanes and wandering livestock. Substantial stone buildings of two storeys, upper floors fronted by enclosed wooden balconies, lie in varying states of repair.” The article goes on to say, and speaks with local people about the current tourism climate of the region.
Further evidence of Georgia’s tourist boom. Be sure to check out Georgia Today Business, on sale tomorrow, with further information on how the tourism business has impacted Georgia for the better and, at times, to its detriment.