JWP Rule of Law Index 2017-2018: Georgia’s Position Dropped by 4 Points
The World Justice Project (WJP), an independent, multidisciplinary organization working to advance the rule of law worldwide, has released its latest WJP Rule of Law Index 2017-2018, which reads that compared to the 2016 publication, Georgia’s position has worsened by 4 points and as such, takes 38th place among 113 countries.
According to the report, Georgia is preceded by countries such as the United Arab Emirates, Antigua and Barbuda and Costa Rica.
Georgia’s indicators worsened in such fields as fundamental rights, the Government's restriction of power and open governance and civil justice. The elimination of corruption, Order and Security, Regulatory Enforcement and criminal justice indicators remained unchanged. According to the publication, Georgia did not show improvement in any field.
Despite the results, Georgia precedes the 13 countries of Eastern Europe and Central Asia; still taking the leading position in the Rule of Law.
In the same region, Kazakhstan improved its position by 9 points and took the 64th place, while Belarus’s index dropped by 8 points and took 65th place.
Georgia also took the first place among the 30 countries with low-middle income.
The WJP Rule of Law Index 2017-2018 measures the rule of law adherence in 113 countries and jurisdictions worldwide, based on more than 110,000 household and 3,000 expert surveys.
Featuring primary data, the WJP Rule of Law Index measures countries’ rule of law performance across eight factors: Constraints on Government Powers, Absence of Corruption, Open Government, Fundamental Rights, Order and Security, Regulatory Enforcement, Civil Justice, and Criminal Justice.