PM's Comments on New Hybrid Police Cars
The Japanese Government gifted 96 electric and hybrid cars to the Ministry of the Internal Affairs of Georgia, with the official ceremony held earlier this morning, with Georgian Government officials; Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili and the Vice Prime Minister and Minister of Internal Affairs Giorgi Gakharia attending.
“Establishing high ecological standards in Georgia are among the top priorities and a part of the strategy of our government, we have made important steps in that direction. Implementing technical inspection and a favorable tax regime with electric and hybrid cars,” the PM said, as he noted that import of the electric cars is completely tax free, and a 60% tax reduction on the hybrid; which, according to Kvirikashvili, resulted in 35-40% of imported cars to Georgia being hybrid.
‘Caring for ecology is an ultimate duty for each one of us, and we should address the challenge together,” he said, also pointing out that initially, the electric and hybrid cars now transferred to the Ministry of Internal Affairs were planned to be handed to the Cabinet of Ministers of Georgia, and later decided to offer the cars to the Ministry.
“Patrol police should be the pioneer in establishing such novelties in the country”. Prime Minister then stressed that there are many initiatives planned in the Ministry of Internal Affairs of Georgia, and wished success to Vice Premier, Giorgi Gakharia.
“There are very interesting plans, and I would like to wish success to the Minister.  I would like to say that our country’s success is largely dependent on the success of the police. I would like to take this opportunity to thank each and every policeman who risks his life to defend the rule in the country and security of our citizens, building the base for our country’s success,” the PM concluded, and thanked the Government of Japan and the Mistubishi Corporation.