Brussels to Discuss Benefits for Azerbaijan for Export of Goods to EU
The issue of Azerbaijan receiving benefits when delivering products to the countries of the European Union is to be discussed within the framework of meetings planned for March in Brussels with representatives of the European Commission.
According to the Ministry of Economy of Azerbaijan, this issue was already discussed during the meeting of the Minister of Economy Shahin Mustafayev with Henrik Hololei, Director General of the European Commission for Transport and Mobility in Baku.
During the March meetings, it is also planned to discuss the attraction of European investments to the economy of Azerbaijan, expansion of cooperation in the field of transport and cargo transportation, the promotion of international transport projects, and other issues.
Director General Henrik Hololei noted the rapid development of Azerbaijan, and the successful cooperation of the country with the EU in the energy and transport sectors. According to Hololei, reforms carried out in the country fully meet the global challenges. According to the State Customs Committee of Azerbaijan, the trade turnover with the countries of the European Union in 2017 amounted to 9.4 billion dollars, which is 52.35% more than in 2016. Last year, Azerbaijan exported goods worth $7.45 billion to the EU countries.