Minister Kumsishvili Meets Zurab Pololikashvili, UNWTO Secretary General
Georgia’s First Vice Premier and Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development, Dimitry Kumishvili, met with UNWTO Secretary General Zurab Pololikashvili, on January 20, within the framework of the Minister’s official visit to Spain. Topics related to future cooperation between the UNWTO and Georgia were discussed at the meeting held at the UNWTO office, the Ministry of Economy and Sustainable Development of Georgia reports. George Chogovadze, Head of the Georgian National Tourism Administration, also attended the meeting.
Kumsishvili congratulated Pololikashvili with his appointment to the post of UNWTO Secretary General, and went on to underline the importance of Georgia’s cooperation with the organization. He also expressed hope that this will deepen in the future.
“We had a very important meeting with Mr. Pololikashvili, the UNWTO Secretary General. His success is extremely important for our country,” Kumsishvili stated after the meeting.
“Georgia is very active in international relations, and with the UNWTO. With them, we have organized a wine tourism conference and mountain resorts tourism conference in recent years in Georgia. The fact that Mr. Pololikashvili is the UNWTO Secretary General is now new stimulus for developing more projects and relations with the UNWTO,” Chogovadze said.
Zurab Pololikashvili was appointed to the post of UNWTO Secretary General in September 2017, for the years 2018-2021. He was selected by the UNWTO General Assembly, according to the recommendation of the 105th UNWTO Executive Council.
Previously, Pololikashvili served as Ambassador of Georgia to Spain, Morocco, Algeria and Andorra, Minister of Economic Development of Georgia in 2009-2010, and Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs of Georgia 2005-2006.