Georgia Paticipates in Fitur 2018 Tourism Trade Fair
Georgia participated in international tourism trade fair Fitur 2018, held January 17 to January 21 in Madrid, Spain. The Fitur tourism and trade fair is recognized as one of the largest international fairs for tourism professionals, gathering 9,500 companies from more than 160 countries, with over 13,500 visitors attending.
“Tourism, for Georgia, is one of the major sectors of the economy,” said Dimitry Kumsishvili, First Vice Premier and Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development of Georgia, who attended Fitur 2018 while on an official visit to Spain.
In 2017 alone, according to Kumsishvili, tourism generated over $2 billion for Georgia's economy. He highlighted that the goal of the economy, the goal of the country is to maximally support the development of the tourism sector.
Georgia’s pavillion at Fitur 2018 introduced all the major tourism products from Georgia, giving visitors the chance to “travel” around different parts of the country through a 3D virtual tour, to taste Georgian wine, and to find out about the tourism opportunities the country has to offer.
“Fitur 2018 is one of the most important international tourism trade fairs in Europe,” said George Chogovadze, Head of National Tourism Administration of Georgia. “We’re represented here together with numerous Georgian tourist companies. Considering the record breaking number of visitors coming to Georgia, we will be focusing on and accenting ever more on the international direction.”