Tbilisi Saddened by Deadly Bus Crash in Kazakhstan
Georgia’s Ministry of Foreign Affairs (MFA) has released a statement expressing deep concern over the deadly bus crash in Kazakhstan which left 52 people dead.
“Georgian MFA offers its condolences to the family members and relatives of the deceased and injured, and expresses support to the Government of the Republic of Uzbekistan and its people,” the statement of the Ministry reads.
The tragic incident happened on Thursday in the Irgiz district of Kazakhstan’s Aktobe region.
Horrific news regarding the bus fire in #Kazakhstan#Georgia expresses deepest condolences to the families of victims and the Governments of #Kazakhstan and #Uzbekistan @MFA_KZ
— MFA of Georgia (@MFAgovge) January 18, 2018
Georgian President Giorgi Margvelashvili also offered his condolences to the families of the deceased.
Deeply saddened by the tragic bus fire in northwestern Kazakhstan that caused the death of Uzbek citizens. My condolences to the grieved family members and the brotherly people of #Uzbekistan.
— President Of Georgia (@MargvelashviliG) January 18, 2018
The bus was carrying Uzbek workers on their way to Russia along the Samara-Shymkent route, according to the Kazakh Interior Ministry.
Local media said there were 57 people on the bus and only five of them managed to survive the deadliest crash of the last 5 years.