Welcome to Georgia Musical to Premier in January
The Welcome to Georgia Musical is to premier at Vaso Abashidze Music and Drama Theatre in Tbilisi, the show to be performed in English, specially created for foreign visitors travelling to Georgia, telling them about the country.
The musical is to be a romantic comedy in its genre, a love story of a Georgian boy and a French girl, taking place in the Kakheti region of Georgia. During the shows 90 minute duration, there will be more than 10 musical, dancing and singing performances by 18 different actors. Most of the dialogue will be in the English language, and any Georgian scenes will have English subtitles provided.
While the Welcome to Georgia Musical project aims at becoming a part of the cultural program for foreign visitors coming to the country, it will also introduce Georgian national dance performed in national costumes, Georgian polyphonic songs and popular Georgian songs in live performances. The audience will be introduced to interesting facts about Georgian history, its culture, traditions, everyday life, wine and Georgian supras.
There are three closed premiers planned in January 2018, and from March to June 2018, the show will run from one to two times a week, with the next season to open in September 2018.
The tickets for the Welcome to Georgia Musical will be available at tkt.ge, prices ranging from GEL 60 to Gel 80.
The Creators and Producers of the project are Natia Amiridze and Mikheil Maisuradze. Director and choreographer; Archil Sologashvili, Composer; Rusudan Morchiladze, Author of the song lyrics; Irina Sanikidze, Costume Designer; Anano Mosidze, Scenography by Giorgi Ustiashvili, Screenplay by Irakli Kakabadze, Rati Tserodze, Natia Amiridze, Guranda Iashvili.