Georgian Airports See 43.43% Increase in Passenger Traffic in 2017
Last year Georgian airports served a total of 4,073,959 passengers which is 43.43% more compared to 2016 year – 2,840,455 passengers.
The information was released by the Civil Aviation Agency of the Ministry of Economy and Sustainable Development of Georgia.
Tbilisi International Airport served 3,164,139 passengers, which is 40.47% (911,604 passengers) more compared to the number of passengers transferred in 2016.
Batumi airport saw over 495,668 passengers transported in 2017, 58.69% more passengers compared to the same period of 2016 - 312,343 passengers.
Passenger traffic in Kutaisi International Airport has increased by 49.31%. The airport served 271,363 passengers in 2016; while, in 2017, this indicator reached 405,173 passengers which is 133,810 more passengers.
The local destination airport in Mestia served 7,256 passengers during last year, a 72.19% increase compared to 2016, and Ambrolauri Airport, receiving passengers for the first time this year, from mid-January to the end of December 2017 welcomed 1,723 flight users.
During 2017, 5.637 more flights were carried out in Georgian airports than in 2016.