Wizzair Announces New Vienna-Kutaisi Route
Low-cost airline Wizzair has recently announced that it will add Austria as the 44th country among the company network, and as the newest Wizzair base is to open in Vienna airport.
Following the company’s announcement, with three aircrafts to be based in Vienna, 17 new routes will be added in 2018, to Bari, Bergen, Billund, Dortmund, Gdansk, Kutaisi, Larnaca, Malta, Nis, Ohrid, Rome, Tel-Aviv, Tuzla, Tenerife, Thessaloniki, Valencia and Varna. Tickets for the new routes are available from EUR 19.99.
Flights from Kutaisi international airport to Vienna will start from November 15, three times a week on Tuesdays, Thursdays and Saturdays.
In December 2017, Wizzair announced that flights to Riga, Latvia, from Kutaisi International Airport will launch from March 25, 2018.
“We’re continuing a fruitful partnership with Kutaisi international airport, creating travel possibilities that will best suit the needs of Georgian customers. Apart from the new Kutaisi-Vienna route, 8 new destinations will be added to our network in 2018, with flights to the most popular destinations in Europe, such as Paris, Rome, Prague, Barcelona and Athens” Sorina Ratz, Communications Manager at Wizz Air, stated.