Emergency Situations Management Agency Separates from Interior Ministry
From 2018, the Emergency Situations Management Agency will no longer be a part of the Ministry of Internal Affairs (MIA). It has now joined the newly-established Emergency Situations Management Service, headed by ex-interior Minister Giorgi Mghebrishvili.
On January 1, 2018, on the basis of legislative amendments, the State Security and Crisis Management Board was abolished. A new structure was set up, the Emergency Situations Management Service, which is subordinate to the Prime Minister.
The separation of the Emergency Situations Management Agency was also part of the structural changes announced by the Prime Minister, Giorgi Kvirikashvili, in early November, 2017.
The Head of the service, Giorgi Mghebrishvili says that after the amendments, the funding of the Service has been increased this year, adding the social guarantees of firefighters will be improved and they will receive more modern equipment.
“We have an ambition to create a service of western standards, which will be the hope for every citizen and visitor of Georgia, "said Mgebrishvili at his first working meeting with the heads of the divisions of the Service.
Furthermore, Mghebrishvili presented Alexander Khvadagiani as the head of the Emergency Management Agency. Khvadagiani used to serve as the Director of the patrol police department when Mghebrishvili was Interior Minister.