37 New Hotels to Open within State Produce in Georgia Program
In the framework of the Produce in Georgia’s ‘Host in Georgia’ component, 37 new hotels will be built in Borjomi, Bakuriani, Gudauri, Poti, Ureki, Nikortsminda, Kazbegi, Sagaredjo, Gonio, Telavi, Shekvetili, Tskaltubo, Kutaisi, Zugdidi, Mestia, Gurjaani and Gori, with an overall investment of GEL 108 million, expected to create 1133 additional hotel rooms and over 1200 new work places.
Development of the hotel industry was added to the Produce in Georgia program back in 2016 with the purpose of supporting entrepreneurs in promoting hospitality businesses, attract new visitors and assist the overall development of the regions.
The Host in Georgia component of the Produce in Georgia program is said to enable entrepreneurs locally to receive financial and consultancy support while establishing and running a hospitality business. Through the co-financing of “franchising agreements,” the program aims for successful practices of international hospitality industry brands to be implemented in Georgia.
The state agency Enterprise Georgia’s Produce in Georgia program had, as of December 2017, financed 323 projects, with a total investment of GEL 786 million.