Waste Separation Corner Opens at GTC Carrefour
In January 2018, a sixth waste separation corner was opened in Tbilisi, at GTC Carrefour on Kolmeurneobis Square. Local residents and supermarket staff can now bring sorted waste: paper, glass, plastic and aluminium to the separation corner. Transportation of the sorted waste to recycling companies is provided by Clean World Ltd. Sorted waste is then recycled at different enterprises and is transformed into new products.
The separation corner was implemented implemented by CENN within the Waste Management Technology in Regions, Phase II (WMTR II) program supported by USAID.
Through the implementation of the WMTR II program, USAID supports sustainable development and inclusive economic growth by the facilitation of waste separation and recycling. The creation of waste recycling opportunities, education and awareness-raising campaigns help local residents to learn modern approaches to waste management and become actively involved in environmental processes.
Within the WMTR II program, waste separation corners are already functional at different locations throughout Tbilisi.
Look through the waste separation corners on the map of Tbilisi, find a location near you, start the sorting of waste and save natural resources.