Georgian Opera Singer Anita Rachvelsihvili Signed by Sony Classical
Sony Classical is to release Georgian Opera singer Anita Rachvelishvili’s debut album.
“We are proud to announce that @Anita Rachveli signs exclusively to Sony Classical! Her debut Album will be available worldwide from March 2, 2018” the company tweeted earlier in December 2017.
As said in the Sony Classical announcement posted on Anita Rachvelishvili’s FB page, conductor Giacomo Sagripanti and the Orchestra Sinfonica Nazionale della RAI will be working with Anita Rachvelishvili on her debut album, that is set to include arias from Carmen: L’amour est un oiseau rebelle and Près des remparts de Séville.
“The rest of the selection showcases roles and arias that are especially close to Rachvelishvili’s heart, allowing her to explore the dramatic side of the mezzo-soprano repertoire: great arias from Il trovatore, Don Carlo, Samson et Dalila, The Tsar’s Bride, and Werther” the news announcement says.
“Also included is a hauntingly beautiful aria from Dimitri Arakishvili’s 1919 work The Legend of Shota Rustaveli, sometimes called Georgia’s ‘national opera’. ‘The Cavatina of King Tamar’ celebrates the legendary status of a twelfth-century Georgian queen who was so powerful that she was accorded the title ‘King”, the announcement reads.