New Dormitory for Tbilisi State University Students Opens at Lisi
A European standards dormitory for Tbilisi State University students was officially opened near Tbilisi’s Lisi Lake on December 26.
The building was opened by the Education Minister of Georgia, Mikheil Chkhenkeli, and Tbilisi State University (TSU) Rector, Giorgi Sharvashidze.
The campus building was transferred from the Education Ministry to TSU in connection with the university’s 100th anniversary. TSU Deputy Chancellor, Lasha Saghinadze, says that at present the campus has 50 university students, but the building can accommodate 320.
The monthly fee for campus residents is 150 GEL, but for socially vulnerable students or those who live on campus with their siblings, the fee will be reduced to 120 GEL. Students with an excellent academic record will also see benefits in terms of dormitory payment.
20 of the dormitory rooms have been adapted for people with disabilities.
The TSU Student City at Lisi consists of four buildings. The campus also includes a library and areas for sports and other activities.
“We received the first wave of students at Lisi dormitory on December 1. Gradually, we will increase that number. We also plan to accommodate students of exchange programs here,” the TSU Deputy Chancellor said.
He added that the next stage of online registration for dormitory use will be announced in January 2018.
Saghinadze said that the majority of students still live in the Bagebi dormitory, which was built in 1975, and needs renovation.
The Deputy Chancellor explained that the restoration works at the old campus will start as soon as the Ministry of Economy hands the buildings to the State University for disposal.
“Negotiations have already begun and as soon as we reach agreement, the restoration works of the Bagebi campus and its infrastructure will be launched,” he added.
At present, around 300 students live on the old campus where the monthly payment is 50 GEL.