Georgia and Azerbaijan Celebrate 25 Years of Diplomatic Relations
Georgia and Azerbaijan celebrated the 25th anniversary of mutual diplomatic relations on December 26, with a concert of the Ganja State Philarmonic Orchestra at the Shota Rustaveli State Theater, organized by the Embassy of Azerbaijan in Georgia.
Mikheil Janelidze, Vice Premier, Minister of Foreign Affairs of Georgia addressed the attendees of the event, noting the deep historic links existing between Georgia and Azerbaijan and the growing potential of relations between the two countries.
“We have surely achieved the peak in bilateral relations; the neighborhood and cooperation that we have today is exemplary. This cooperation is important and resultative not only for our countries but also for the region. We have managed to realize strategic projects together; projects that link Europe and Asia,” Janelidze said.
“In the future, we will undertake more steps for this partnership, to make this friendship more visible to all our partners and friends, so as to bring even more tangible results for our country and for all countries interested in partnership and cooperation,” he added.
Dursun Hasanov, Ambassador of Republic of Azerbaijan to Georgia, also delivered a speech, highlighting the strategic partnership and talking about future perspectives of the relations between Georgia and Azerbaijan.