De Facto Abkhazia Claims Their Memorial In Scotland Was Re-Erected
De facto Foreign Minister of Georgia’s breakaway region Abkhazia, Daur Kove, informs that a memorial stone dedicated to the victims of the 1992-1993 Abkhazian war in Scottish town of Kilmarnock, dismantled by the request of Georgian side in November, has been re-erected.
Kove said on December 26 that during the recent round of Geneva International Discussions, co-Chairs of the talks informed de facto Abkhazian side that they contacted the Foreign Ministry of the United Kingdom, which confirmed the memorial was returned back to its place.
“It is inadmissible to play with such things, as the memory and history of the people,” Kove told the press.
Last month, Georgian ambassador to the United Kingdom, Tamar Beruchashvili, said that when she paid a visit to Scotland, she was told the monument would be removed.
“The local authorities got full information, shared the position of the British state towards the territorial integrity and sovereignty of Georgia and the local council decided to dismantle this monument,” Beruchashvili stated.
Official Tbilisi has not made any statement about the re-erection of the monument yet.
The exact date of construction of the memorial is unknown, but is estimated that it was built somewhere around 1993-1996.