Hotels & Preference Hualing Tbilisi Summarizes 2017
Hotels and Preference, an international hotel chain, was created in 2000 in France, currently owning 150 four and five-star hotels in twenty destinations globally. In its 12 years of history, Hotels and Preference as a brand is considered among the top luxury hotel chains.
It appears 2017 was an extremely succesful year for the Hotels and Preference Hualing Tbilisi Hotel, a five-star property located beside the Tbilisi Sea, which, during a relatively short two-year period of being present on the Georgian market, managed to become a successful business-type hotel with its own niche.
GEORGIA TODAY talked to Petter Lillvik, General Manager, Hotels & Preference Hualing Tbilisi, to sum up another year of successful operations in Georgia.
This year, Hotels & Preference Hualing Tbilisi won numerous awards and received top recognition for its excellence. Tell us more
Hotels & Preference Hualing Tbilisi was honored to be recognized by some of the most reputable industry groups and respected juries in the world for excellence in business hospitality and more. These awards reflect the commitment of our five-star property to set high standards for a Business Category Hotel and provide the ultimate guest experience.
This autumn, we won at one of the most important global events of the hospitality business the “World Luxury Hotel Award,” held in Switzerland. We won in three different categories: Luxury Wedding Destination, Luxury Business Hotel and Luxury Hotel and Conference Center.
One of the most prestigious and objective global organizations, the World Luxury Hotel Award is recognized as a “Second Oscar,” seeing luxury hotels chosen for their service excellences and facilities by worldwide famous jury experts in the hospitality industry.
In addition, this year, we were granted a second worldwide important award – ‘Georgia’s Leading Business Hotel’ at the 24th annual Awarding ceremony of the World Travel Awards, held in St. Petersburg.
In December 2017, Hotels & Preference Hualing Tbilisi got another well-deserved trophy from French Restaurant Guide ‘Gault&Millau,’ the first such presentation in Georgia. This year Gault&Millau expert inspectors anonymously assessed all the leading Food & Beverage objects in Georgia for its Catalogue 2018. After a very long procedure, the world renowned experts and gourmets rated Western Restaurant “Be CHIC” of Hotels & Preference Hualing Tbilisi with the highest scores among the five-star hotels in Tbilisi. This is just a short list of the successful projects that we have carried out together with our hardworking team!
What makes Hotels & Preference Hualing Tbilisi stand out from other international hotel brands represented on the Georgian market?
During our two years of successful operation on the Georgian market, Hotels & Preference Hualing Tbilisi has been recognized as one of the leading business hotels for hosting big MICE groups and business travelers. Having the largest ballroom in Tbilisi, six additional conference halls and five VIP meeting rooms is a big advantage and privilege for large companies searching for an outstanding venue.
Besides the conferences, the grand ballroom of the property has hosted many Luxurious Weddings, perfectly matching the marvelous atmosphere and services of Hotels & Preference Hualing Tbilisi. In 2017 alone, Hotels & Preference Hualing Tbilisi was honored to be an official host hotel of the NATO Parliamentary Assembly Spring Session, attended by 500 parliamentarians from the 28 NATO member countries. Our hotel became a real hot spot this summer in terms of sports events; we hosted the UEFA European Under 19 Championship, Handball Championship, Rugby Under 19 World Championship and the FIDE chess World Championship. 2017 has also been a very successful year in terms of cooperation with governmental structures: ministries, sport federations, big MICE events, premium class automobile events, workshops, exhibitions, etc. So, 2017 was extemely successful for us and we look forward to the prosperous future!