Budget & Finance Committee Chair Praises Governmental Program
The Chair of the Budget and Finance Committee of Georgian Parliament believes that the governmental program, presented by the Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili, is solid and focused on the results.
Kovzanadze stated from the Parliamentary tribunal that for the past 2 years, the Government of Georgia, led by the PM, confirmed that it is a team of professionals that on one hand adequately responds to existing economic challenges, and on the other hand, creates the foundation for the sustainable economic growth of our country, and for the improvement of the population condition.
The Chair of the Budget and Finance Committee also spoke about the work and reforms carried out by the government over the last two years in both the economic and financial fields: the high growth of GDP and economics, increased number of visitors and tourists, growth of export, excess tax revenues, reduced current account deficits and deficit of state budget, important steps taken to support business, etc.
He also emphasized the significance of the Deposit Insurance System in Georgia, the fundamental reform of the capital market and the pension system along with the other important issues.
Furthermore, Kovzanadze said that some of the current problems were inherited by the government, and have been unresolved from the very first years of independence of Georgia.
“Giorgi Kvirikshvili's team is facing these kinds of problems and is gradually dealing with them,” he added.
At the Parliamentary session, Irakli Kovzanadze emphasized that reforms must continue.
“They should be continued in a consistent and evolutionary way, and I think that this is the best team for which to do so,” stated Kovzanadze.