As the Natakhtari Fund 6th wave of fundraising came to an end, a fantastic GEL 43,972 was raised for teenagers lacking care.
Natakhari company Director, Nikoloz Khundzakishvili, and Our Home Association – Georgia psychological work/help leader Manana Omarashvili announced the future pans of the fund, their care systems from the previous years, the results of the campaign and ongoing processes and future plans.
The Natakhtari Fund 6th wave, for Project ‘Take Care of the Future’, kicked off on November 8 and ended on December 8. During this time, each bottle of Natakhtari lemonade sold counted towards the final GEL 43,972 raised.
“We will continue to help teenagers in small families in 2018,” said Omarashvili. “There will be 120-150 beneficiaries. We will also work with 30 small family houses, 15 elder teenagers and homes, and with those teenagers who have left the state care system.”
“The amount raised will be used to help children with a lack of care and to prepare for an independent and worthy future,” Khundzikashvili added. “For this, we’ve been doing a legal campaign to support these children, trying to make a synergy between the private and business sector, engaging local self-governance. With this, we can make the care system stronger.”
A system of support programs and presentations for youngsters ran in eight regions of Georgia from November 9 to November 18. Gori, Akhaltsikhe, Telavi, Rustavi, Kutaisi, Ozurgeti, Batumi and Zugdidi held meetings “Coalition for kids and teenagers” and Natakhtari Fund prepared and presented a mutual project with local people, self-governing organizations, NGOs, media and business representatives.