Interior Minister Plans Police Reform
Georgia’s Interior Minister, Giorgi Gakharia, stated that the patrol police of Georgia need reforms. He made the statement while delivering speech at the joint setting of several parliamentary committees on Wednesday.
According to the minister, Patrol Police need to become faster and more flexible.
“Time has come to reform the patrol Police. Several years ago the reforms were conducted successfully, but the whole system needs to be refined,” Gakharia said.
“Patrol Police should be oriented on the service and the police services will be further expanded,” he added.
The minister also said that 100 electric and hybrid vehicles have been handed over to Patrol Police of Georgia.
“By Japanese financial assistance, Georgia received up to 100 electric and hybrid vehicles a week ago. They were initially planned to be handed over to the government members but as we asked, they will be handed over to Patrol Police officers,” he said.
Gakharia also spoke about the establishment of the new department for human rights protection at the Interior Ministry. According to him, the country faces serious problems with this regard and it needs more attention and efforts.
He explained the new department will be one of the main components of the ministry, oriented directly towards the protection of human rights.
“From my point of view the department will be temporary, until the investigative component is finally refined and reformed. The special agency will investigate the crimes such as violence against women, juvenile crime, domestic violence and other violations,” he explained.