Georgian President and Prime Minister Host New Year Reception
Georgian President Giorgi Margvelashvili and Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili hosted representatives of the diplomatic corps, international organizations and Georgian government officials at a New Year reception, along with an exhibition dedicated to 100 years of Georgia’s independence organized at the President’s administration held yesterday.
The President noted that 2017 was an important year in Georgia’s history. “This year, our country made one more step towards major values, European development, and towards the strengthening of our democracy”, stressing that 2017 marks 25years of Georgia being recognized by the UN. “This year, Georgia made one more important step towards European integration,” he said, emphasizing that it demonstrates the trust had in the country from its international partners on the one hand, and the achievement of the Georgian government on the other. He went on to talk about the milestones of the countries development, regaining its independence for a short period of time in 1918, with 2018 celebrating the 100-year anniversary of the first Georgian republic.
“Our common goal is our country’ს development, and ensuring peace in the world. There are many challenges on that way, and the civilized world stands together in facing those challenges” Giorgi Kvirikashvili, Prime Minister of Georgia said, as he thanked the soldiers participating in the international peace missions. The PM then went on to express his gratitude to the diplomatic corps representatives for their 25-year collaboration with Georgia.
Summarizing 2017, the PM noted that it was an important year for the country, notably on the subject of visa liberalization, which as he pointed out, was an “expression of trust to Georgia from the European Union and an important political step with which the European Union welcomed Georgia’s path to European and Euro-Atlantic integration”.
“The New Year is full of hope, and I would like to wish all of your country’s peace and stability,” Giorgi Kvirikashvili said.