Smart Street Cameras Detect 26,452 Traffic Violations in November
The recently installed "smart" surveillance cameras detected 26,452 traffic violations in Georgia in the period of November 1-26.
The highest number of violations was observed in Tbilisi, Gori and Kutaisi.
Around 15,542 video penalties have been imposed on drivers in Georgia’s capital Tbilisi.
5,109 violations were detected in Gori, the majority of them speeding violations.
Kutaisi saw 3,232 penalties given, Kharagauli – 936, Samtredia – 318, Khashuri – 453, Mtskheta – 58, Khelvachauri – 6 and Telavi – 4, in the same period.
Around 3,000 smart street cameras were installed in 10 major cities of Georgia this summer. The cameras started functioning on November 1.
Drivers are usually notified of penalties, received by means of a text message on their phone. If the driver does not pay, the penalties issued will be sent to the car owner’s registered address twice, after which a fine is added.
Penalties are also published on the website of the Ministry of Internal Affairs (MIA), with drivers given one month to pay. If the driver pays the fine within 10 days, the amount will be reduced by 20%.
The fines for violations detected by smart cameras do not affect the 100-point driving license system initiated earlier this year.
Smart cameras are very sensitive. They automatically catch all kinds of violations and immediately identify the owner of the car. The information is transferred to another linked program that writes protocols. No human is required in the functioning of this process is excluded.
The Ministry of Interior Affairs (MIA) installed these cameras in order to reduce road accidents which have significantly increased in recent years.
Based on 2016 official data of the MIA, there are more than 921,000 registered cars in Georgia.
Moreover, 400,000 cars drive the streets of Georgia's capital, which is twice as many vehicles that were being driven in Tbilisi in 2010.